Throughout this article we’ll go over important facts about deer mice or white footed mice, you’ll read about where they typically live and find out, What does a deer mouse eat? The omnivorous deer mouse uses its sharp incisors to gnaw through the hard coats and seeds and the chitinous exoskeleton of beetles. Small invertebrates such as insects, earthworms, and snails form an important part of the summer diet.
Deer mouse food usually consist of Fungi, fruit, and even carrion are other foods. Deer mice cache food, especially seeds, in holes in the ground, in tree cavities, and even in bird nests, storing up to 0.6 L (1 pt) in each location for later use. In spite of autumn fat deposition and food hoarding, winter starvation is a chief cause of mortality.
Activity and Movement
The deer mouse is nocturnal, and is most active at twilight. Winter activity takes place mainly under snow rather than on its surface, and sever cold may limit travel to the vicinity of the nest, or restrict activity to the nest for a few days. This semi-arboreal species climbs well, can swim, and may forage in shallow water. The usual means of locomotion is walking or running, but when pursued, deer mice leap. Individuals that biologists have marked and then displaced have returned to their nests, on traveling 3.2 km (2 mi) in two days. During winter deer mice can find shelter in residential houses which can be the cause of an infestation if not addressed properly by a franklin pest control professional in Hobart Indiana call them at (219) 600-4910 for assistants.
The breeding season is from late March through October, and each female produces 2-4 litters. After a gestation period of 21-37 days, a female gives birth to 3-11 (average 5 or 6) young. The newborn are naked, pink, blind, and each weighs about 1.8 g (0.06 oz). Their eyes open at 14 days, and they disperse up to 183 m (600 ft) to establish their own home ranges soon after being weaned at 21-28 days. Young deer mice become sexually mature at 35-60 days, and females may produces litters by the end of their first summer. Mortality of young is high, and even adults seldom live more that 1-21/2 years, although the potential life span is 8 years.
All predators of small mammals take deer mice. Some of these are hawks, owls, snakes, short-tailed shrews, foxes, minks, weasels, bobcats and coyotes.
Social System – During the reproductive season, monogamous pairs may live in the same nest or the female may drive her mate away, caring for the young unaided. In some instances, the male remains with older young while the female moves to a new nest to give birth to the next litter. Although normally solitary except for the breeding season, as many as 15 individuals may share one nest during severe cold spells. Adults are sedentary and occupy small home ranges which average 0.5 ha (1.25 acre) for males and 0.3 ha (0.75 acre) for females. Home ranges of opposite sex may overlap, but not those of the same sex.
Communication – Deer mice communicate with visual (posturing), tactile (mutual grooming), chemical and vocal signals. Vocalizations include shrieks, squeaks, trills, and sharp buzzing. A deer mouse that is disturbed may stamp its front feet rapidly, and vibrate the tail to produce a drumming noise. With the help of a franklin pest control professional deer mouse exterminator you can identify and stop a deer mouse infestation. What are the key characteristics of deer mouse vs field mouse? Keep reading to find out.